CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 892356

Ms. Gayle Williams
Sears Merchandise Group
Dept. 733IMP, BC 163A
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets and skirts from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated November 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted are constructed from 65 percent polyester/35 percent rayon woven fabric. As requested, your samples will be returned to you.

Style 70026 consists of two pieces. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves with one button at the cuff, padded shoulders and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket also has a scalloped neck edge and embroidery along the neck and bottom of jacket. The skirt is fully lined and had a straight waistband with elasticized sides, a rear button and zipper closure and a rear center slit.

Style 70030 also consists of two pieces. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves with one button at the cuff, padded shoulders and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket also has a round neck and soutach with plastic beads on both sides of the front panels. The skirt is as described above.

The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other...women's . The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirts will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other...women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The jackets fall within textile category designation 635 and the skirts fall within textile category 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport